Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Karen Thorburn Photography Blog is committed to protecting your privacy online in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR.

Mailing List

Karen Thorburn Photography Blog asks you to provide your name and e-mail address so that it may subscribe you to its mailing list. It uses this information exclusively to send you information about events and news relating to Karen Thorburn Photography Blog.

Unless you have informed Karen Thorburn Photography Blog that you do not wish to receive further information, it may continue to send you information. If you do not wish to receive further e-mails about its events and news, please click on the unsubscribe link on the email and you will be removed from the mailing list.

Customer Details / Your Personal Information

Karen Thorburn Photography Blog collects your personal information in order to deliver the products and services you want, administer its business, provide customer service and be able to communicate special offers unless you have chosen not to receive such offers.

The information collected by Karen Thorburn Photography Blog may include technical information such as your IP address, your computer’s operating system, your browser type and the path you take through the Karen Thorburn Photography Blog website. All online transactions are made by PayPal and Karen Thorburn Photography Blog has no access to your financial information.

Karen Thorburn Photography Blog uses your personal information to inform you of relevant events, news and special offers if you have given Karen Thorburn Photography Blog permission to do so.

Karen Thorburn Photography Blog does not: sell, rent or disclose personal information to others; disclose personal information to Third Party Service providers; or share or sell your personal information to others.


Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies are used by all websites and have several different functions.

At a basic level, cookies will:

  • Allow the website to work correctly.
  • Help Karen Thorburn Photography Blog understand how people use the website.
  • Make the website easier to use by remembering information that you’ve entered.
  • Add content from other websites, e.g. Google Maps, YouTube etc.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Karen Thorburn Photography Blog requests that you bear in mind that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, the Karen Thorburn Photography Blog website will issue cookies as soon as you visit the website. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

Provider and cookies:

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors used the Karen Thorburn Photography Blog website. Karen Thorburn Photography Blog uses the information to compile reports and to help to improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where the visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

Further information can be obtained here: overview of privacy at Google.

Google Maps

Karen Thorburn Photography Blog uses Google Maps on some blog posts to the show key locations. When you access these pages, cookies may be placed on your computer from Google.

Further information can be obtained here: overview of privacy at Google.

YouTube

Karen Thorburn Photography Blog embeds videos from YouTube channels on some pages and blog posts. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player.

Further information can be obtained here: overview of privacy at YouTube.


© Karen Thorburn Photography
All rights reserved